Crested Tit Facts - Information About Crested Tit
Crested Tit - Lophophanes Cristatus
The Crested Tit is restricted in range, in the UK it only occurs in the Caledonian pine forests of Scotland. It is unusual in that it is one of only 2 or 3 songbirds that has a crest.
It is a small tit, similar in size to the Coal Tit
and similar in plumage colouration to the Marsh
and Willow Tit
- The Crested Tit is not as well known as its cousins due to its restricted range.
- Crested Tits are small birds 11cm, making them one of the the smallest of the British Tits, it tends not to visit bird tables.
- Crested Tits are busy, hyperactive little birds.
- Sexes are alike.
- The head sports a permanent triangular crest which is a boldly patterned black and white.
- This makes identification easy, no other British bird of this size has a crest.
- The whole of the upperparts are pale brownish, the wing is plain and also brown.
- The head is predominantly white with a black bib, thin black collar, thin black eyestripe that curves around and surrounds the ear coverts.
- The white of the head is dusted with dark flecks.
- The underparts are a soft buffy brown.
- The bill is black, legs are dark grey, eye black.
- Juveniles appear from the end of April onwards and look like a washed out adult.
- Bill and eye black, legs dark.
Status and Distribution
The Crested Tit is a very localised breeding bird, in the UK it is only found in Scotland in the mature trees of the Caledonian Forests. It is estimated to have population of around 2000 pairs.
Crested Tits only occur in all central Scottish highlands, the breed in the mature Scots Pine and Caledonian forests. They are generally sedentary and difficult to find, however, in winter they will visit remote bird tables
looking for food.
They are insects
eaters but will take seed mixes
from bird tables
in rural locations.
Crested Tits call is a happy ‘ truulooloo’ often repeated, it also give a short sharp ‘sit’
The song is a mix of its calls…..’sit-sit-sit-truulooloo…sit-sit-sit-truulooloo’…………etc..